Source 316l centrifugal industrial fan for Hospitals, Hotels, Offices
Find and compare 30 available 316l centrifugal industrial fan options from verified suppliers. Buyers can review specifications like airflow, voltage, and pressure ratings to select units suitable for hospitals, hotels, and office buildings.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for 316L Centrifugal Industrial Fans
The procurement of industrial ventilation equipment requires a rigorous understanding of material science, operational parameters, and supply chain reliability. When sourcing a 316L centrifugal industrial fan, buyers must navigate a complex landscape where material composition directly dictates performance in corrosive environments. While the core keyword specifies 316L stainless steel, the actual market offerings often present a spectrum of materials and configurations. This guide provides an evidence-based framework for evaluating suppliers, verifying technical claims, and ensuring long-term operational success without relying on unverified marketing assertions.
Technical Specifications and Material Verification
The primary differentiator for any centrifugal fan intended for harsh industrial environments is the construction material. The specification of 316L stainless steel implies a low-carbon variant of the 316 grade, designed to minimize carbide precipitation during welding and enhance resistance to chlorides and other industrial solvents. However, procurement documents must be scrutinized to confirm that the Material attribute explicitly states 316L, rather than generic "Stainless Steel" or 304 grades, which may degrade in specific chemical exposures.
In the context of centrifugal fan design, the Type is consistently identified as a Centrifugal Fan with a Flow Direction that is centrifugal. These units are engineered to handle High Pressure or Medium Pressure requirements depending on the specific model series. For instance, product data indicates models such as the CR-19 series and CR-28-9D series are categorized as high-pressure centrifugal fans, while other entries list High Pressure as a general attribute. The Vent Diameter for such units typically ranges from 100mm to 1800mm, allowing for significant scalability in airflow capacity.
The Airflow capacity is a critical performance metric, with observed ranges spanning from 100 to 200,000 CMH (Cubic Meters per Hour). This wide variance necessitates precise calculation of system resistance and required volume before selection. The Power consumption for these industrial units varies significantly, with documented ranges including 5.5~200kw for heavy-duty applications and 0.42~367.6kw for broader industrial needs. Buyers must verify the Power(Kw) rating against the specific Rotating Speed(R/Min), which can range from 730 to 2900 RPM, to ensure the motor matches the system's dynamic requirements.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for international procurement. The Certification status of a fan is not merely a marketing badge but a prerequisite for installation in regulated sectors such as hospitals, industrial plants, and commercial buildings. The available data confirms that compliant units often carry ISO, CE, CCC, RoHS, and UR certifications. The presence of ISO and CE is common across multiple product entries, while CCC (China Compulsory Certification) is relevant for domestic sales or specific export requirements.
Buyers must verify that the prod_standard aligns with the intended application. Some entries reference the AHU Multi-blade Centrifugal Fan standard, while others state that the standard Depends on model. This variability requires the buyer to explicitly request the specific standard document for the chosen model number, such as the TLR model or the Hricc-Y8-39 series. The Warranty Period is typically listed as One Year or 12 Months, which serves as a baseline for quality assurance expectations. Any deviation from this standard warranty period should be treated as a negotiation point or a signal of potential quality concerns.
Furthermore, the Supply Power Form must be compatible with the local grid infrastructure. The observed data indicates support for 50Hz, 60Hz, and Customized frequencies, with specific voltage ratings including 230V and 440V. Ensuring the Electric Current Type is AC and matches the facility's electrical supply is a fundamental step to prevent operational failure.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing structure for industrial centrifugal fans is highly variable, influenced by material costs, customization levels, and production volume. The observed listed price range in the market spans from 10 to 1,000,000 USD, reflecting the vast difference between small, off-the-shelf units and large, custom-engineered systems. This wide range underscores the importance of defining the MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) early in the process. The MOQ can range from 1 to 360 units, with lower quantities often commanding a higher per-unit cost due to setup and tooling expenses.
Customization is a significant cost driver. The Customization attribute is listed as Available, and Customized Support often includes OEM and ODM services. When a buyer requests a Customizable Base Plate, specific Color options like Silver, Plain, Painted, or Customizable finishes, or unique Dimensions based on an order, the manufacturing complexity increases. The Package Type also affects logistics costs; options include Delivery in Sections, Flat-Packed, Carton/Crates, or PP Film or Plywood Case. For large units, Plywood Cases are often required to prevent damage during transit, adding to the overall landed cost.
Buyers should also consider the Net Weight, which ranges from 2 to 36kg for smaller units, though larger industrial models will exceed this range. The Capacity of the supplier, noted as 1000 sets Per Day, suggests a high-volume manufacturing environment, which can stabilize unit costs for large orders but may require strict scheduling to avoid delays.
Typical Applications and Operational Environments
The versatility of centrifugal fans allows them to serve diverse sectors, from healthcare to heavy manufacturing. The Application field explicitly lists Hospitals, Industry, Hotel, Office, and Building as primary use cases. In Hospitals, the Usage for Air Conditioner systems and Experiment environments requires high reliability and strict adherence to hygiene standards, often necessitating the 316L material for corrosion resistance against cleaning agents.
For Manufacture applications, the Usage is strictly for industrial processes, where High Pressure capabilities are often required to overcome duct resistance in large-scale ventilation systems. The Geographical Areas served include Asia, Oceania, America, and Europe, indicating that these units are designed to meet international environmental and operational standards. The Mounting configuration is typically Roof Fan, which is ideal for exhaust applications in large facilities.
The Vertical Shaft construction, often made of Galvanized Steel, provides structural integrity for vertical installations. However, for corrosive environments, the buyer must ensure that the 316L material extends to the impeller and housing, not just the shaft. The Drive Type can be Direct Driven or Belt Driven, with the choice impacting maintenance schedules and efficiency. Direct Driven units generally offer higher efficiency and lower maintenance, while Belt Driven units provide flexibility in speed adjustment.
Supplier Evaluation and Capacity Assessment
Evaluating a supplier requires looking beyond the product listing to their operational capabilities. The prod_origin is frequently listed as China, with specific locations such as Zhaoqing, Guangdong mentioned. This regional concentration suggests a mature supply chain for industrial fans in the Pearl River Delta. However, buyers must verify the Capacity of the specific supplier to ensure they can meet demand without compromising quality. A stated capacity of 1000 sets Per Day is a strong indicator of robust manufacturing infrastructure.
The prod_packing methods, ranging from Carton/Crates to Customized Packages, reflect the supplier's attention to detail in logistics. Suppliers offering Customized Packages demonstrate a higher level of service tailored to specific client needs. Additionally, the Start Type options, such as Soft Starter or Frequency Starter, indicate the supplier's ability to integrate advanced control systems into the fan assembly.
When assessing suppliers, buyers should verify the Warranty terms and the Warranty Period consistency. A standard One Year or 12 Months warranty is typical, but suppliers offering extended warranties may indicate higher confidence in their product quality. The Customized Support for OEM and ODM is a critical factor for buyers with unique requirements, as it allows for tailored solutions rather than forcing a fit with standard models.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control in the manufacturing of centrifugal fans involves rigorous testing of the Material, Dimension, and Performance. The Dimension is often listed as According to Order, meaning that precise verification of the final product against the design specifications is mandatory upon delivery. The prod_model serves as a unique identifier, with series like TLR, CR-19, CR-28-9D, and Hricc-Y8-39 representing different design iterations. Buyers should ensure that the model number corresponds to the specific Pressure and Airflow requirements of their project.
Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the Warranty coverage. The Package Type of Delivery in Sections or Flat-Packed can impact the ease of assembly and maintenance. Suppliers that offer Customized Packages may provide better protection for sensitive components. The Net Weight and Dimension data should be used to plan logistics and installation space, ensuring that the Roof Fan or other mounting configurations fit the designated area.
Buyers must also consider the Supply Power Form compatibility with local grids. The ability to supply 50Hz, 60Hz, or Customized frequencies is crucial for international projects. The Voltage ratings of 230V and 440V must match the facility's electrical infrastructure to prevent damage. Finally, the Flow Direction and Drive Type should be selected based on the specific system design to maximize efficiency and minimize energy consumption over the lifespan of the equipment.
Comparative Analysis of Fan Series and Attributes
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes key attributes observed across different product entries, highlighting the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate.
| Attribute | Entry A (General) | Entry B (CR-19 Series) | Entry C (CR-28-9D Series) | Entry D (Hricc-Y8-39) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product Model | TLR | CR-19 series | CR-28-9D series | Hricc-Y8-39 |
| Pressure | High Pressure | High Pressure | Medium Pressure | High Pressure |
| Power Range | 5.5~200kw | 0.42~367.6kw | 0.42~367.6kw | 4-250 Kw |
| Certifications | ISO, CE, CCC | ISO | ISO | RoHS, UR, ISO, CE, CCC |
| Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel | Stainless Steel |
| Usage | Manufacture | Manufacture | Manufacture | Experiment, AC, Manufacture |
| Warranty | One Year | 12 Months | 12 Months | 12 Months |
This comparison illustrates that while the core material and general application remain consistent, the specific power ratings, pressure classes, and certification portfolios vary significantly. Buyers must align these specific attributes with their project requirements rather than assuming uniformity across all listings. The presence of RoHS and UR certifications in specific entries suggests a higher level of compliance for certain markets, which should be a key selection criterion for international buyers.
In conclusion, sourcing a 316L centrifugal industrial fan demands a meticulous approach to verifying material specifications, confirming certifications, and understanding the cost drivers associated with customization. By adhering to the evidence-based criteria outlined in this guide, buyers can mitigate risks and secure high-quality ventilation solutions that meet the rigorous demands of modern industrial applications.
FAQs
What certifications do 316l centrifugal industrial fans typically hold?
These fans typically hold ISO, CE, CCC, RoHS, and UR certifications. Buyers must verify that the specific model carries the required certifications for their region, as some entries list only ISO or CE while others include the full set of standards.
Which power ranges are available for these industrial centrifugal fans?
Available power ranges span from 0.42 to 367.6 kW depending on the model series. Heavy-duty applications often utilize the 5.5 to 200 kW range, while specific models like the Hricc-Y8-39 support ratings between 4 and 250 kW.
Can I customize the base plate and color of the fan?
Yes, customization is available for the base plate and color options. Buyers can select from Silver, Plain, Painted, or Customizable finishes, and the base plate can be tailored to specific order requirements to fit unique installation needs.
What is the typical warranty period for these centrifugal fans?
The standard warranty period is one year or 12 months for most units. This baseline applies across various models, though buyers should confirm the specific warranty terms during procurement as some suppliers may offer different coverage durations.
How does the airflow capacity vary across different fan models?
Airflow capacity varies significantly, ranging from 100 to 200,000 CMH based on the specific unit. This wide variance requires precise calculation of system resistance and volume before selection to ensure the chosen fan meets the project's ventilation demands.
Which drive types are offered for these industrial ventilation units?
Both Direct Driven and Belt Driven options are offered for these units. The choice impacts maintenance schedules and efficiency, with direct drives generally offering higher efficiency and belt drives providing flexibility in speed adjustment for specific applications.